Skip to main content

SEAT (UG) 2019 - Schedule and Test Venues



SEAT (UG) Schedule

All applicants have to attend Test 1, Test 2 and Test 3

(UCEED and SAT applicants to refer Srishti Selection Protocols 2019 for test exemptions if any)

Test 1 and Test 2 will be conducted on 13/04/2019

Test 3 will be conducted on 14/04/2019


13/04/2019

REGISTRATION

Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Pune

7:00 to 8:30 am

Ahmedabad, Chennai, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kochi, Kolkata, Guwahati

7:30 to 8:30 am

UCEED/SAT applicants who are exempted from Test 1 and have applied for courses clustered under Design and Communication, Design and Business clusters to register for Test 2

 

10:00 to 10:30 am

UCEED/SAT applicants who are exempted from Test 1 and have applied for courses grouped under Art Practice, Design and Innovation, Moving Image clusters will attend the afternoon session of Test 2 and register for Test 2

 

1:15 to 2:00 pm

 

TEST 1

 

SEAT_UG 2019 (TEST 1)

 

9:00 to 10:30 am

 

Applicants who have applied for courses grouped under the following admission clusters to remain within the examination hall after Test 1

  • Design and Communication
  • Design and Business

All other applicants who have applied for courses grouped under the following admission clusters should leave the examination hall after Test 1

  • Art Practice
  • Design and Innovation
  • Moving Images

Registration for these applicants for Test 2 is between 1:15 to 2:00pm

 

BREAK

 

10:30 to 10:45 am

TEST 2

Clusters

Session

Timings

  • Design and Communication
  • Design and Business

Session 1

10:45 to 11:45 am

Session 2

12:00 to 1:00 pm

  • Applicants who have applied for courses grouped under only one of the two above- mentioned clusters would attend only session 1
  • Applicants who have applied for courses grouped under both the above-mentioned clusters would attend session 1 and session 2

Re-registration for afternoon Sessions

These sessions are ONLY for applicants who have applied for courses grouped under the Art Practice, Design and Innovation, Moving Images clusters

 

1:15 to 2:00 pm

 

1:15 to 2:00 pm

TEST 2

Clusters

Session

Timings

  • Art Practice
  • Design and Innovation
  • Moving Images

Session 3

2:15 to 3:15 pm

Session 4

3:15 to 4:15 pm

Session 5

4:15 to 5:15 pm

  • Applicants who have applied for courses grouped under only one of the above- mentioned clusters would attend only session 3 of Test 2
  • Applicants who have applied for courses grouped under two of the above-mentioned clusters would attend session 3 and session 4 of Test 2
  • Applicants who have applied for courses grouped under three of the above-mentioned clusters would attend session 3, session 4 and session 5 of Test 2


14/04/2019

TEST 3

All applicants have to attend only ONE Test 3 session irrespective of the number of courses or clusters applied for. Applicants will be notified on 13/04/2019 at their respective SEAT centers as to which Test 3 session they have been allotted to.

Session

Registration

Timings

Session 1

8:15 to 8:45 am

9:00 to 10:15 am

Session 2

10:30 to 11:00 am

11:15 am to 12:30 pm

Session 3

1:00 to 1:30 pm

1:45 to 3:00 pm

Session 4

3:15 to 3:45 pm

4:00 to 5:15 pm

Refer to the table below for cluster grouping:

Admission Clusters

Undergraduate Professional Course

Undergraduate Technical Course

 

Art Practices

  • Contemporary Art Practices
  • Creative Writing

 

 

Design and Business

  • Business, Systems and Services Design
  • Industrial Arts and Design Practices
  • Public Space Design

 

  • Creative Manufacturing
  • Interior Design and Build

 

Design and Communication

  • Information Arts and Information Design Practices
  • Visual Communication and Strategic Branding

 

  • Graphic Arts and Design Practices

 

Design and Innovation

  • Creative and Applied Computation
  • Creative Education
  • Human Centered Design
  • Creative Coding
  • User Interface and Interaction Engineering

 

Moving Image

  • Digital Media Art
  • Film
  • Digital Filmmaking
  • Digital Media Production

 

Applicants who have applied for one course or multiple courses that are grouped within one cluster will only attend ONE Test 2 session.

If the applicant has applied for multiple courses that are in different clusters, then they will be required to attend as many Test 2 sessions as the number of clusters that those courses come under.

 




SEAT (UG) Venues

Ahmedabad

DPS Bopal

Bopal Square,
Near Bopal Railway Crossing,
Ahmedabad,
Gujarat 380058


Bengaluru

Srishti N5 Campus

Srishti Institute of Art, Design and Technology
CA Site No. 21,
5th Phase, KHB Colony,
Yelahanka New Town,
Bengaluru 560064
Tel: 080 49000800


Chennai

Ethiraj College For Women

70, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore,
Thousand Lights,
Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600008
Tel: 044 2827 9189


Delhi

H.S Public School

Mandir Marg,
Ashok Maholla, Near Shiv mandir,
Nangloi, New Delhi,
Delhi 110041
Phone: 098114 49604


Guwahati

Maria's Public School

Birkuchi,
Narengi,
Guwahati - 781026


Hyderabad

Chaitanya Vidyalaya School

#1-2-594, Domalguda
(Behind Pingali Venkataram Reddy Hall),
Hyderabad - 500 029.
Ph: 040-65502579


Jaipur

Maharani Gayatri Devi Girls Public School

Ajmeri Gate,
Sawai Ram Singh Road,
Panch Batti, Sangram Colony,
Ashok Nagar,
Jaipur - 302002
Phone 01410237 / 2360269


Kochi

Sacred Hearts College

Thevara,
Kochi,
Kerala - 682013
Phone: 0484 2870504 / 2870505


Kolkatta

National English School - Baguiati

VIP Road, Baguiati,
Beside Big Bazaar,
Kolkata - 700059
Phone / Fax: (033) 2570 1447 / 48


Mumbai

Rachana Sansad College of Applied Art & Craft

278, Shankar Ghanekar Marg,
Prabhadevi,
Mumbai - 400025
Phone: 2430 1024 / 2431 0807


Pune

Dr. Kalmadi Shamarao High School and Jr. College

3, S.No 36,
Erandwane,
Pune,
Maharashtra - 411038
Tel: 020 25456328